Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Who I Am

Market Avenue Racing Club – Matthew Hilton

My website address is: www.marketavenueracingclub.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect personal data, such as name, email address, and technical data, such as information about cookies.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: To be able to contact you from information you have entered into our web site contact form.
We process your information in the following ways: Collected from the website contact form for us to contact you if required.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties unless discussed and agreed by yourself.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Contact forms

We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, We do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes, only to contact directly with the individual submitting the form if required.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We only use your data to assess views / traffic and to obtain analytical data for our own purposes. We do not share your data with any third parties.

How long we retain your data

We shall retain your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms and / or no longer than 12 months.

What rights you have over your data

If you have provided any information to us you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We do not share your information with third parties unless discussed and agreed by yourself.

Our contact information

For any privacy-specific concerns please contact –

Matthew Hilton



—-
UK

How we protect your data

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Our website does not retain any information submitted via the contact form, contact form submissions go directly to our email service provided by Microsoft Office 365.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will contact you within 24 hours of any form of data breach which we believe contained any information belonging to yourself.

We will contact the ICO within 72 hours of any data breach we feel is a threat to your rights and / or freedoms and provide all required information.

Our provider Tucano will notify us of any network breaches instantly and we contact you and the ICO if required.

Contact

Matthew Hilton

www.marketavenueracingclub.co.uk
info@marketavenueracingclub.co.uk
07792 384 420 / 0161 366 6195

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.